Privacy Policy

Limeblue respects the privacy of its Users and explains in the Privacy Policy, set out below, how we use and protect any information that our Users submit to the Site.

Limeblue is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this Site, you can be assured that it will be processed in accordance with the principles of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) under this Privacy Policy.

For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation, Limeblue confirms:

1. The proprietor of the Site
www.limeblue.ltd.uk is operated by Limeblue LTD. We are registered in England and Wales under company number 3143727 and our registered office is at Manor House, 1 The Crescent, Leatherhead, Surrey KT22 8DY. Our main trading address is Limeblue Ltd, Stevenson House, St. Christopher’s Green, Weyhill, Haslemere, Surrey GU27 1BY. You can contact us in relation to data protection matters at DPM@limeblue.ltd.uk.

2. What data we may collect
While you are using the Limeblue website, we may collect the following personal data from you:

– First Name, Surname, Company and Job Title.
– Contact Information including email address and telephone number.
– Demographic. (Collected from Cookies. link this to the Cookies section)

3. What Limeblue do with the information we gather
We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a service for which you have shown an interest. In particular we will use the data for the following reasons:

– Internal record keeping.
– We may use the information for statistical analysis and to improve our services.
– We may periodically send promotional emails, using the email address that you have provided, to keep you informed about the latest Limeblue news, special offers or other information that we think you may find of interest.

4. The security of the Site
In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

5. How we use cookies
In order for us to provide the best possible User experience, we collect certain basic information on you by placing cookies – small text files – on your computer’s hard drive. These text files collect mostly anonymous data, though some of it is designed to detect browsing patterns and technical information such as your Internet connection, the country and telephone code where your computer is located, the web pages viewed during your visit, the services you have clicked on, and any search terms you entered. These cookies are also designed to allow the website to recognise you on subsequent visits.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

6. Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of relevance to Limeblue and its services. Once you have used these links to leave our Site, you should note that we do not have any control over the other websites that you visit. We therefore cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information that you provide whilst visiting other sites and that these sites are not governed by this Privacy Policy. We recommend that you read the privacy statements on every website that you visit.

7. How you can control the use of your personal data 
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

When you are asked to fill in the contact form on the website, look for the box that you can tick to indicate that you do not want the information you provide to be used by Limeblue for direct marketing purposes.

If you are concerned that we have not handled your data correctly please contact us in the first instance at: DPM@limeblue.ltd.uk or write to us at: 
Data Protection Manager, Limeblue Ltd, Stevenson House, St. Christopher’s Green, Weyhill, Haslemere, Surrey, GU27 1BY, and we will do our very best to assist you as quickly as possible.

If you are unhappy with our response to any requests you have made to us in relation to the use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office at www.ico.org.uk/concerns or by calling them on Tel. 0303 123 113.

If you live outside the UK, you have the right to lodge your complaint with the relevant data protection regulator in your country of residence.

8. Who we share your personal data with and why?
Limeblue will not share your personal information with third parties unless we have first obtained your consent to do so, or pursuant to a legitimate interest of the organisation.

Limeblue processes personal data to its staff, suppliers and clients depending on the activities concerned.

Limeblue may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties that we think you may find interesting and for which you have given your consent for us to do so.

You have the right to request a copy of any personal information we hold about you, and also to have the data corrected if it is inaccurate. To ask for your information, please contact the Data Protection Manager at DPM@limeblue.ltd.uk or via post at Data Protection Manager, Limeblue Ltd, Stevenson House, St. Christopher’s Green, Weyhill, Haslemere, Surrey GU27 1BY.

9. Updates to this Privacy Policy
Limeblue may need to update this Privacy Policy occasionally in line with the GDPR. Please do check back from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

This Privacy Policy was updated on: 16/05/18